Shakespeare's Unorthodox Biography by Diana Price
  Home Contact Author Search  
Home
About
  About the book
  About the author
Reviews
  Media reviews
  Peer reviews
  Reader reviews
  Newsletter reviews
Responses
Lectures
Appearances

Addenda

  Criteria
  A seventh signature?
  The Stigma of Print
  Literacy
  Errata & Additions

Articles

Diana Price reviews Shakespeare Beyond Doubt
Evidence for a literary biography
A Fresh Look at the
Tudor Rose Theory
Henslowe's "ne"
"mr" William Shakespeare
and the Stationers
Register
Search

Typographical Errors in the Paperback Edition

Reader Tony Minchin catches the following typos (for this relief much thanks):

p. 78: "Gullio is a conceited paymasters" should read "Gullio is a conceited paymaster"

p. 133: "while no foul papers survive" should read "although no foul papers survive"

p. 156: "the silence in the historic record" should read "the silence in the historical recordquot;

Errata and additions (for the paperback edition of 2013)

p. 67: The absence of “gent.” in the 1601 burial entry for John leads to speculation that William passed himself off as newly armigerous, although technically, he would have been entitled to style himself a gentleman only after his father had died (see Lewis, 1:212). John Shakspere was buried on 8 September 1601. William Shakspere was styled “gent” in a deed for the Globe theatre property dated 7 October 1601. Tom Reedy points out that son William was entitled to the honorific “Mr” when father John’s application was approved, making the entry in the 23 August 1600 SR the first instance in which son William styled himself “Mr.” I stand corrected. For a full response to Mr. Reedy concerning the implications this correction has for Shakespeare’s Unorthodox Biography, click here.

Errata and additions (for the hardback edition of 2001)

pp. 139-40: Re: John Weever's "curious" omission in his 1631 publication, Ancient Funerall Monuments of Shakspere's epitaphs.

On an e-discussion group, David Kathman pointed out that Weever included only a small portion of the contents of his notebook in his 1631 publication, that no epitaphs from Warwickshire were included, so the omission of Shakspere's epitaphs is hardly "curious." I stand corrrected (see Honigmann, Weever, 63).

p. 162: In the epitaph, "With in this monuement Shakespeare" should read "With in this monument Shakspeare."

p. 189: I write that two references were made in the Shakespeare First Folio to “moniment,” both times spelled with an “i,” and that the spelling of the word “moniment” (i.e. in the sense of records or written work) signals the pun on “monument” (i.e., in the sense of a statue or memorial). In particular, Jonson’s line, “thou art a moniment without a tomb,” suggests a double meaning. The line can mean that (1) Shakespeare is memorialized by his body of work, not by a tomb -- witness Shakespeare’s own sonnet 81: “Your monument shall be my gentle verse”; and (2) Shakspere’s Stratford monument was originally supposed to sit on top of the tomb itself, but since it does not, it is a monument without a tomb.

Terry Ross has pointed out that the spelling of the words “moniment” and “monument” were interchangeable in Shakespeare’s day, so Ben Jonson’s pun on the word in his First Folio eulogy (“thou art a moniment without a tomb) is not signaled by drawing attention to the letter “i.” Jonson’s ambiguity therefore relies on the context, not the spelling.

p. 197: The sentence concerning Jonson’s denigration of Shakespeare’s source for Comedy of Errors is in error. The following would replace that sentence: In his Conversations with Drummond, Jonson referred to the plot device, specifically confusion and mistaken identity resulting from a double set of twins, found in Plautus’s Amphitruo. Jonson rejected Amphitruo as a viable source for a play, because he did not think the roles of the twins could be convincingly cast. While Shakespeare’s principal source for Comedy of Errors was Plautus’s Menaechmi, Shakespeare was also indebted for part of his plotting to Amphitruo. Implicit in Jonson’s rejection of Amphitruo as a viable source for a play is criticism of Shakespeare’s Comedy of Errors. (Amphitruo is a Roman, not a Greek play.)

p. 26: "Quandam [sundry]" should read "Quandam [former]"

p. 50: In the 5th line from the bottom, "addresses" should read "addressees"

p. 203: In the marginal note, "Ingeriorum" should read "Ingeniorum."

p. 307: In the entry for Harvey, #2 should read: letter to Sir Robert Cecil, referring to "sundrie royale Cantos" being readied for publication (Stern, Harvey, 51).

p. 310: In the entry for Middleton, # 7 should read: "no evidence." The verse from Richards was published posthumously. (The corresponding checkmark on p. 303 should be deleted.)

p. 310-11: In the entry for Lyly, # 2 and #6 should read: "I may . . . write prayers instead of plays - prayers for your long and prosperous life and a repentence that I have played the fool so long" (1598 petition to the Queen, Lyly, ed. Bond, 1:64-65).

p. 312: In the entry for Watson, # 8 should read: "no evidence" Watson’s and Marlowe’s arrest after a fracas sheds no light on a literary exchange. (The corresponding checkmark on p. 305 should be deleted.).

p. 337: The entry for Andrew Hannas should read:

Hannas, Andrew. “From Thence to Honor Thee”:/ To ‘Small Latine’ T’is the Key.” Paper presented at the annual meeting of The Shakespeare Oxford Society, Cleveland, OH, 1992.




Additions (to chart of personal literary paper trails)

p. 308: In the entry for Samuel Daniel, add to #3 ("paid to write"): payment to "Danyell the Poet" in the earl of Hertford's accounts (John Pitcher, "Samuel Daniel, the Hertfords, and A Question of Love," Review of English Studies 35 [1984], 449-462); a corresponding checkmark can be added to category #3 on p. 303.

p. 308: In the entry for Samuel Daniel, add to #10 ("notice at death as a writer"): letter dated 7 Feb. 1620 by William Alexander to William Drummond: "am glad that you exercise your Muse, since Samuel Daniel is dead"; Daniel was buried in October 1619 (William Drummond, The Works of William Drummond, Edinburgh, 1711, p. 151); a corresponding checkmark can be added to category #10 on p. 303.

p. 308: In the entry for George Peele, add to #7 ("commendatory verse": " William Gager’s verses for Peele’s translation of Iphigenia, in which Gager acknowledges their friendship and encourages "my Peele" (David H. Horne, The Life and Minor Works of George Peele. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952; 1:42-46); a corresponding checkmark can be added to category #7 on p. 303.

p. 308: In the entry for George Peele, add to #9 ("evidence of books"): "James Peele Clerke is allowed bokes by order of the Gouv’nors for George his sonne who is in the Gram Skole" (P.H. Cheffaud, George Peele; Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan, 1913; p. 8 n); a corresponding checkmark can be added to category #9 on p. 303.

p. 310: In the entry for John Marston, add to #2 ("record of correspondence, especially concerning literary matters"): letter to Sir Gervase Clifton concerning Marston's masque, pleading his "excuse for not yett sending the booke. First with my owne hand I wrott one coppye; for all the rest which I hadd caused to be transcribed were given and stolne from me att my Lord Spencer's. Then with all suddeine care I gave my coppy unto a scrivener..." (W.H. Grattan Flood, "A John Marston Letter," Review of English Studies 4 [January 1928]: 86-87; see also Robert E. Brettle, "The 'Poet Marston' Letter to Sir Gervase Clifton, 1607," Review of English Studies 4 [April 1928]: 212-14); a corresponding checkmark can be added to category #2 on p. 303.


Home | About | Reviews | Responses | Lectures | Appearances | Errata & Additions | Search
All Contents Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Diana Price
All Rights Reserved